Guardian Ad Litem (GAL)
[…] Who Can Serve As A Guardian Ad Litem?

Typically, and this is the case in the state of Ohio, there are specialized individuals known as “court-appointed special advocates” (CASAs) who are trained to function in the role as a Guardian Ad Litem for an assigned child. This training is given by the Supreme Court of Ohio and provides a CASA/GAL with an understanding of how to interact and speak with a child, as well as identifying potential signs of child abuse or neglect.

When Is A Guardian Ad Litem Appointed?

Under Subsections (A)-(C) of Ohio Revised Code § 2151.281:

“(A) The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem, subject to rules adopted by the supreme court, to protect the interest of a child in any proceeding concerning an alleged or adjudicated delinquent child or unruly child when either of the following applies:

(1) The child has no parent, guardian, or legal custodian.

(2) The court finds that there is a conflict of interest between the child and the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian.

(B)

(1) Except as provided in division (K) of this section, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem, subject to rules adopted by the supreme court, to protect the interest of a child in any proceeding concerning an alleged abused or neglected child and in any proceeding held pursuant to section 2151.414 of the Revised Code. The guardian ad litem so appointed shall not be the attorney responsible for presenting the evidence alleging that the child is an abused or neglected child and shall not be an employee of any party in the proceeding.

(2) Except in any proceeding concerning a dependent child involving the permanent custody of an infant under the age of six months for the sole purpose of placement for adoption by a private child placing agency, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem, subject to rules adopted by the supreme court, to protect the interest of a child in any proceeding concerning an alleged dependent child if any of the following applies:

(a) The parent of the child appears to be mentally incompetent or is under eighteen years of age.

(b) There is a conflict of interest between the child and the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian.